Data Protection

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT/POLICY
2. COOKIES NOTICE
3. USEFUL LINKS DISCLAIMER
4. COPYRIGHT
5. CONTACT US – BOT PROOFING
6. MEETING, MINUTES , REPORTS
7. RETENTION POLICY
8. SECURITY POLICY
9. DISCLAIMER

 

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

At ElectricAid we take your privacy seriously and  assure you that we comply fully with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This statement explains how we treat the personal data you provide when visiting the ElectricAid site. You can browse our site anonymously. We will collect information from you, however, when you make a donation or become a member of ElectricAid. The information that we collect is categorised as follows:

Personal Data
This is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This may include your name, email address and staff number if you are a staff member of ESB Group or Eirgrid – and this information is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us. Your email address for example will not be used by us to contact you unless you specifically submit it to us agreeing for us to contact you – our website does not carry any third-party advertising so your data will not be used for commercial targeting.

We use visitor information to get a better understanding of how people use the website. This helps us to improve the site and provide better information for those who use it. Non-personal information may occasionally be used to compile statistics that my be shared with others e.g. the number of visitors to the site etc.

2. COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

3. USEFUL LINKS DISCLAIMER

Although our website may include links providing direct access to other internet resources, including websites, ElectricAid is not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained in these sites. ElectricAid is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to or reliance on any information contacted within the site.

4. COPYRIGHT

All the information featured on this website is the copyright of ElectricAid. You may re-use the information on this website free of charge.

Please note that Re-use is subject to the following conditions:

  • Acknowledge the source and our copyright in cases where you supply the information to others
  • Reproduce the information accurately
  • Not use the information in a misleading way
  • Not use the information for the principal purpose of advertising or promoting a particular produce or service
  • Not to use the information for or in support of illegal, immoral, fraudulent or dishonest purposes
  • ElectricAid is nor responsible for any loss or liability associated with the re-use of information

5. BOT PROOFING

This site does not utilise Bot-Proofing software such as Captcha.

6. MEETING, MINUTES , REPORTS

Initials, instead of first names, are used in the Minutes. Only one year’s Minutes are available at any one time on the site, i.e., to put one up and take one down after each meeting. Following the Evaluation meetings, the evaluation reports are treated as confidential waste and discarded via shredding or the confidential bins.

7. RETENTION POLICY

No personal Data will be retained for any longer than is strictly necessary. ElectricAid has a defined policy on retention periods for personal data.

8. SECURITY POLICY

Personal data submitted to ElectricAid is held on secure servers hosted by ESB. While no data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we will take all reasonable steps (technically and organisationally) to protect your information. We will also work only with third parties with clear and suitable privacy and data protection policies of their own. You only need to contact us to inform us of changes to your personal data. As per the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will then update or delete your personal information accordingly.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at ElectricAid, c/o ESB, 27 Lr Fitzwilliam St. Dublin 2, electricaid@esb.ie, or by phone to (01) 7027732.

9. DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only.  While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in the website. ElectricAid gives no guarantees, undertakings or warranties in this regards and does not accept any liability arising from any errors or omissions. Any errors or omissions brought to the notice of Electric Aid will be corrected as soon as practicable.